Mechanism for photochemical reaction of organically complexed iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (80637182)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10302192)
FUJII Manabu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30598503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄 / 腐植物質 / 酸化還元 / 錯形成・解離 / 反応速度論 / 光化学反応 / 競合リガンド法 / 励起蛍光マトリクス / フェロジン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop chemical reaction model of organically complexed iron in natural water under solar radiation. At first, the reaction of complex composed of model organic matter and Fe(II) was observed, and rate constants of complexation and dissociation were estimated. Then, the changes of organic matter by radiation were examined. Photolysis of aromatic-like moiety with the higher excitation wavelength was especially high; i.e., it decreased by 50% in 12 hours radiation. On the other hand, protein-like moiety increased by 20%. However, the rate constant of complexation did not show significant change. Although aromatic and humic-like moieties are considered to be related to the complexation with iron, it was indicated that their ability for iron complexation would not change significantly even after partial photolysis.