Elucidation and control of the mechanism of magnetism in magnetic semiconductors with the high Curie temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Ryota  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40633962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲート素子 / スピントロニクス / 電界効果 / 磁性 / イオン液体 / 強磁性 / カルコゲナイド / 磁性半導体 / 酸化膜 / 界面効果 / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
In this theme, we aimed to develop the spin-device showing low consumption of energy and enabling high speed and large capacity information processing using magnetic semiconductors with high Curie temperature. The magnetism in the device can be controlled by applying gate voltages. Before (Zn,Cr)Te, we successfully modulated the magnetism (magnitude of the magnetization) in Cr1-xTe whose magnetization shows the distinct curve by making gating devices using an ion liquid. Applying that method to (Zn,Cr)Te, we successfully modulated the magnetism in (Zn,Cr)Te, especially coercivity by gate voltages. These results led the clues of the magnetism in (Zn,Cr)Te.