Development of high-accuracy real-time three-dimensional measurement system for moving object based on parallel digital holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAKUE Takashi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40634580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 3次元計測 / 動画像計測 / FPGA / ディジタルホログラフィ / 光計測
Research Abstract
In order to develop a real-time three-dimensional measurement system for moving object with high accuracy which it is difficult for conventional techniques to realize, the author aimed to accelerate the calculation processes of parallel digital holography which is a core technique in this work. By numerical simulations, the author confirmed that GPU and FPGA was capable of carrying out the calculation process for realizing high-accuracy measurement up to 11.4 times and 6.9 times faster than that by CPU, respectively. In addition, the author succeeded in obtaining displacement of diaphragm of a loudspeaker vibrating at 1 kHz by experimental demonstration.