An empirical study on supply network robustness based on complex network analysis and simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITO Tomomi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / サプライネットワーク / 実データ / システム設計 / 頑健性 / シミュレーション / サプライチェーンマネジメント
Research Abstract
This study constructed and quantitatively analyzed a large-scale dataset on supply networks comprised of automobile parts suppliers and car manufacturers. The findings include that the network structures and their temporal transitions reflect various factors, such as products' technological characteristics, market situations and firms' financial interdependencies. The analysis has also brought implications on the interdependencies between the network structures and their robustness, as well as between firms' survival strategies and the entire network's robustness. There has been to date very little quantitative research that captured supply networks' temporal transitions, and therefore this study will contribute to the future development of this field.