Project/Area Number |
24860018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
AIKAWA SHINYA 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究員 (40637899)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / ポリマー絶縁膜 / 透明導電膜 / プラスチック基板 |
Research Abstract |
A carbon-nanotube field-effect transistor (CNT-FET) generally shows p-type conduction, however, it can be converted to ambipolar or unipolar n-type behavior by polymer coating even under an ambient condition. In this study, carrier-type conversion of CNT-FETs using a water-soluble poly-vinyl alcohol (PVA) was demonstrated. Based on the capacitance-voltage characteristics, it is found that the PVA film has positive charges in high density. The conversion is possibly due to the existence of the induced charges, which was formed at the CNT/PVA interfaces by the polymer coating.