Project/Area Number |
24860021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
RHEEM Chang-kyu 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 攴授 (70272515)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 波浪推算 / 風波 / 風応力 / シミュレーション / ブシネスク方程式 |
Research Abstract |
The conventional wave deformation models calculate wave deformation by the bottom topography or the structure, and the effect of the wind is not taken into account. In this study, the mechanisms of wave growth are investigated by the numerical simulation, the experiment and the field measurement. A new wave deformation model is developed to calculate wind-induced wave growth. This model contains the interaction of the wind and the sea surface, and further application to the wave prediction model is expected.