Project/Area Number |
24860022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
PEI CHOULI 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教 (70636571)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 台湾 / 都市住宅 / 生活様式 / 和室 / 建築構法 / 戦後台湾 / 住宅 / 建築構造 / 揚げ床 / 生活習慣 / 揚げ床居室 / 日本統治期 / 鉄筋コンクリート補強煉瓦造 / 建築技術 |
Research Abstract |
In studies of Taiwanese history of not only architectures but almost all histories (politics, cultures, literatures etc.), we understand them in the context of political history. But, when thinking about urban dwellings, we cannot think the history as the one divided into the Japanese colonial period and Post-War. There were more complicated situations around cities and their lifestyles. For conquering over such problems, this study focus on the inheritance of constructional techniques and equipment in urban dwellings and analyzes its impacts to life styles. Concretely, through considering changes of "Japanese-style rooms" and "Reinforced Brick Structures", this study clarified how Taiwanese made use of these elements in postwar Taipei.