Synthesis and Catalysis of Metal Cluster Containing Polyoxometalates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUKAWA Yuji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10637474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリオキソメタレート / 銀クラスター / シランの水酸化 / コバルト / 構造変化 / 欠損型ポリオキソメタレート / 核数制御 / シランの酸化反応
Research Abstract
In this study, polyoxometalates with various silver cluster have been synthesized by the reaction of dilacunary polyoxometalate and silver sources. In the presence of silver-cluster-containing polyoxometalates, hydrolytic oxidation of various kinds of silanes selectively proceeded, giving the corresponding silanols in high yields. For the purpose of the development of metal-cluster-containing polyoxometalates, syntheses of novel lacunary polyoxometalates have been investigated. We can successfully developed the syntheses of various divalent metal salts of dilacunary polyoxometalates. Although the encapsulation and substitution of multicobalt into dilacunary polyoxometalates without isomerization have been considered to be difficult, by the reaction of a cobalt salt of dilacunary polyoxometalate and required components, di- and tetracobalt-containing polyoxometalates could be synthesized.