Development of new deployable structures based on the elastic origami models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40628723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords展開構造 / 構造設計 / 折紙工学 / 弾性変形 / 航空宇宙工学 / 剛体折紙 / 可変構造 / 適応構造 / 剛体折り
Research Abstract
This study proposed a new strategy for designing deployable structures by using partially elastic origami models. The outline of the results is as follows. First, extended rigid-origami simulation techniques that can treat the rigid-origami model with holes and ball joints were proposed. The extended technique is necessary to calculate the deformation of elastic parts, which are a key element of the proposed method. Second, the concept of the proposed self-deploying origami is explained using quadrilateral mesh origami. Finally, the numerical simulations using the finite-element method are conducted to confirms the deploying capabilities of the models.