Development of analysis method for irradiation defects behaviors to evaluate microstructure in reactor materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenta  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50635000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子炉材料 / 照射 / 照射損傷 / イオン照射 / 原子炉圧力容器 / 原子力材料 / 照射脆化
Research Abstract
Migration of solute atoms in reactor pressure vessel (RPV) model alloys which were ion-irradiated at < 70 K was studied correlated with the accumulation and recovery of irradiation defects using residual resistivity measurement. Thinning method of specimens, that is required for ion irradiation, was developed. And the effect of thinning to the residual resistivity was evaluated as the function of specimen's thickness. Irradiation-induced resistivity per displacement in iron based alloys is about 50 % larger than that in pure iron. Residual resistivity in ternary alloys is much higher than the binary alloys, so that it indicates the existence of small clusters. These information is the basis to evaluate the microstructure evolution using resistivity measurement.