Design of hierarchical control network with high reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TRAN Gia Khanh  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80599340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線 / 制御 / 最適化 / 無線基幹回線 / リソース最適化 / 中継ノード最適化 / スケーラビリティ / スマートグリッド / 802.15.4g / CSMA/CA / QualNet
Research Abstract
In the communication network for control it is necessary to guarantee the scalability with respect to the number of end nodes, and communication delay to ensure control stability. As a result of the study, in the first year, we used QualNet simulator to show poor scalability characteristics of conventional standards. Accordingly, we proposed an hierarchical distributed control network to realize the power supply and demand balance. In the second year, we proposed an effective centralized and distributed resource optimized schemes for control backhaul. We furthermore considered a suboptimal method of arranging relay node which reduces the power consumption of the end nodes. In summary, bases for a reliable hierarchical control network with scalability had been investigated.