Preparation of Oxide Mesocrystal Films and Their Application to Transparent Conducting Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WAGATA Hajime  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (40633722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 水溶液法 / 透明導電膜 / スピンスプレー法 / 溶液法 / スピンスプレー / メソクリスタル / イオン液体
Research Abstract
In this research, we aim low-temperature fabrication of metal oxide crystal films for substitution of tin-doped indium oxide by a new film processing technique which can achieve low environmental load, high deposition rate, and cost effectiveness. ZnO films with visible-light transparency over 70 percents and electrical resistivity about 5X10-3 ohm cm were successfully fabricated by spin-spray method with controlling the flow rate of solution and rotation rate of table. When water-soluble polymer was used as an additive, the crystal shape was changed by different manner with trisodium citrate. The performance of ZnO films prepared by using water-soluble polymer was not improved compared with those prepared with trisodium citrate. The results indicated that the adsorbed organics and film structure strongly affected electrical properties.