Mechanism of photocatalytic water splitting on well-defined oxide surfaces under water vapor environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshiki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00630782)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面 / 界面物性 / 光触媒 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面吸着水 / 赤外吸収分光 / プレッシャーギャプ
Research Abstract
We established the foundation of the In-situ/operando vibrational spectroscopy of water adsorbed on photocatalytic surfaces. The (0001) surfaces of α-Cr2O3(0001) was prepared as a surface of model catalyst. We succeeded in controlling the thickness of quasi-liquid water layer on CaF2 surfaces, which may open up a new technique to study photocatalytic reaction at gas/solid interface. Heterodyne-detected sum frequency generation spectroscopy for water adsorbed on solid surfaces was developed as a probe of photocatalytic process.