Control of three-dimensional light guiding in three-dimensional photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kenji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40638524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 導波路 / 光導波路 / 光ナノ共振器
Research Abstract
Realization of arbitrary three-dimensional (3D) light guiding was studied in 3D photonic crystals. We developed a new design concept for three-dimensional waveguides and bends, considering the equivalence of crystalline orientation in 3D photonic crystal. Analysis revealed that such waveguides can be connected each other with high transmittance in broadband. We also realized designed 3D guiding structures by advancing the method for fabricating large-area, defect-free 3D photonic crystals, and successfully demonstrated clear 3D guiding for the first time. Even the split of light paths into two and the light trapping by an intermediate nanocavity were successfully realized, showing the possibility of a variety of the 3D light control.