Raspberry-like nanogel-based material prepared by emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Yoshiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30638383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノゲル / 多糖 / エマルション / ドラッグデリバリー / タンパク質医薬
Research Abstract
Nanogel consisting of self-assembled polysaccharides is one of the most attractive carriers for drug delivery systems. In the present study, "raspberry-like nanogel-based material" was prepared by bottom-up approach using nanogels as building units. The effective control and design of the cross-linking and nano-domains in macro-scale hydrogels are important focuses of research. Raspberry-like nanogel-based material was prepared through cross-linking of nanogels in water-in-oil emulsion. The basic characters of raspberry-like nanogel-based materials were evaluated by confocal laser scanning microscopy and laser diffraction particle size analysis. The size of raspberry-like nanogel-based material was controlled in micrometer range. These findings suggested that raspberry-like nanogel-based material enables to be used as carrier for a novel drug delivery system.