Development of ultra-high dynamic rage spectroscopic method for evaluation of neutral hydrogen density distribution in fusion core plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keisuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10637705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ分光 / 核融合プラズマ / 中性粒子輸送 / 核融合 / 分光 / 中性粒子密度 / 高ダイナミックレンジ / 分光計測
Research Abstract
The dynamic-range of a conventional spectrometer is determined by the dynamic range of a CCD camera used as a photo detector, as well as the image broadening due to the diffraction of light inside the spectrometer. In this work, we adopt a CMOS camera which has smaller readout noise amplitude and faster readout rate than those of CCD cameras. By averaging 1500 signals taken by the CMOS camera, we achieve the dynamic range of 106 in photo detection. Additionally, by adopting a large transmission grating with high ruling density, we suppress the image broadening due to the diffraction. The dynamic range of 106 of the spectrometer is achieved by these approaches.
We apply this spectrometer to the observation of high temperature plasmas produced in National Institute for Fusion Science. We develop a technique to estimate the hydrogen atom density distribution in the core plasma from observed hydrogen atom spectra.