Shock synthesis, ultrasound measurement, and ab-initio calculation for elastic constants of hexagonal diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Kenichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40631875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝撃圧縮合成 / 炭素高圧相 / グラファイト / 火薬銃 / Sカーボン / 衝撃工学 / ダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
Recently, theoretical computational studies have proposed several structures of high-pressure phase of carbon. Although some of these proposed phases of carbon have been synthesized at high pressure, they have not been observed at normal pressure. In this study, we made mixtures of copper powder of 50x10^-6 m diameter with high purity graphite powder of 50x10^-6 m diameter to control shock temperature rise and to quench efficiently, and shock compressed it using powder gun. Several new peaks were observed in XRD patterns of the carbon component retrieved from the mixture of 0.4 relative density after shock compression (18 GPa, 2100 K), which suggest existence of S-carbon, R-carbon, and W-carbon phase in the resultant carbon component at normal pressure.