Study on on-machine tool resharpening process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Tatsuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90637539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工具再生 / ドライ加工 / 液体金属脆化 / 凝着 / アルミニウム合金 / ガリウム / 切削加工 / 機上再生 / アルミニウム / 切削工具 / 切りくず凝着 / 低融点合金
Research Abstract
The present study proposed a novel strategy for removing the adhesion layer from the tool surface and recovering the cutting tool performance without detaching the cutting tool from the machine tool; namely, an on-machine tool resharpening process. To achieve efficient removal of the aluminum adhesion layer from the tool surface, the phenomenon of liquid metal embrittlement (LME), which is defined as a brittle fracture, or loss in ductility, of a ductile material in the presence of a liquid metal was employed. A series of milling experiments clearly showed that the developed strategy employing liquid gallium successfully removes the aluminum adhesion from the tool surface without damage to the tool substrate, and the resharpened tool shows excellent cutting performance nearly equivalent to its virgin state.