Investigation on the Large-Scale Vortex Structures of the Complex Flow induced by Rotating Disks in a Non-Axisymmetric Enclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI KATSUAKI  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (00634916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 流れの可視化 / 屈折率整合 / 画像計測 / 情報ストレージ機器 / ハードディスクドライブ / 3次元乱流 / 流体関連振動 / モデル実験 / 複雑流れ / せん断 / 乱流
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify the onset mechanism of flow-induced vibration encountered at the flow induced by rotating disks. An experimental model was built taking into account of the non-axisymmetric shroud opening and the arm for reading/writing data existing in a hard disk drive. The complex flow structure was investigated through flow visualization under a matched refractive-index condition where the refractive index of the working fluid coincided with that of the transparent experimental flow model. In particular, the investigation focused at the polygonal flow structure formed by large-scale vortices, flow stagnation in the shroud opening and the arm wake. As a result, it was confirmed that the polygonal structure can be maintained even under the combination of the axisymmetric enclosure with the arm insertion and that the flow exhibits strong three-dimensionality influenced by the arm insertion.