Structural analysis of silk fibroin material surfaces by solid state NMR measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tomoko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (10589930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィブロイン / 固体NMR測定 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
Structural analyses of wet-heated silk fibroin materials were performed by solid-state 13C CP/MAS NMR and 13C PST/MAS NMR measurements. It was revealed that the wet-heating treatments changed secondary structures of silk fibroin molecules in fabrics and sponges. It is thought that different initial structures of silk fibroin materials induced the different interactions between fibroin molecules and water near the surface during the wet-heating treatments, and different interactions influenced structural changes and molecular mobility of silk fibroin molecules. In addition, it was found that contents of the unknown structure, which was assumed to be silk III, were changed by wet-heat treatments and water contents.