Development of the intelligent grinding system for a long workpiece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90630830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords円筒トラバース研削 / 長尺工作物 / 形状誤差 / 研削抵抗 / 形状精度 / 研削機構 / 誤差要因 / トラバース速度 / 円筒研削 / 長尺 / 振れ止め
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the shape accuracy of a long workpiece in cylindrical traverse grinding. It is difficult to grind a long workpiece due to its elastic deformation caused by grinding force. In this study, the error cause of shape accuracy was investigated and new control method of the grinding machine was verified experimentally. As a result, it is found that the shape error of ground workpiece can be estimated easily with measuring the grinding force applied during grinding process. Furthermore, the shape error can be decrease by half successfully with controlling the traverse speed to keep the elastic deformation of the workpiece constant.