Research of a high-speed high-stability high-accuracy wavelength converter for large-capacity ultra-low-power networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazutoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (10563827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波長可変レーザ / 波長変換器 / フィードバック制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / 高速波長変換 / 電流駆動回路 / PID制御 / 特許出願(3件) / 波長検出の実現 / 波長変化のシステム同定
Research Abstract
Two key technologies are developed. One is a high-speed laser current drive circuit which has a very short rise-time of 5 ns. The other is a laser current control algorithm consisting of the feedback control with an appropriately deduced control parameter and the feedforward control, which realizes wavelength stability within +/- 1GHz. With these two technologies, the wavelength of the laser can be stabilized within 20 ns. Moreover, the wavelength converter made of the laser has a stable operation within 50 ns at a wavelength range between 1540 nm and 1560 nm.