A study on effects of school reorganization to utilization of local surroundings in the environmental education activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE maki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50636876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校統廃合 / 環境教育 / 地域資源 / 廃校活用 / 地域連携 / 小学校 / 広域学区 / 地域コミュニティ / 都市計画・建築計画 / 学校と地域の連携 / 廃校施設
Research Abstract
This paper focuses on the Environmental Education activity in consolidated elementary schools and aims to clarify the following three points from interviews with principals: the actual state of utilization of local resources, the cooperative relationship between the consolidated school and its local communities and the condition of these changing before and after the consolidation and abolition of schools.
The results are as follows: (1) Former activities in former school districts tend to disappear. Similar or new activities in former school districts are found although such activities were limited. This is to say that consolidated schools utilize local resources in wide school district. (2) It is necessary to apply school buses to consolidated schools in a flexible way. (3) The cooperative relationship between the consolidated school and its local communities has weakened and this is one of remaining issues.