Project/Area Number |
24860052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kashihara Saori 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (00636384)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Nobuharu 横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (80272368)
FUJIOKA Mariko 横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任助教 (40724539)
YANG Hui-Hsuan 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (80727983)
Le Quynh Chi ハノイ建設大学, 講師
Vicki Wong 台湾歴史資源経理学会, 事務総長
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歴史的環境保全 / アジア / 歴史地区 / 多主体連携 / 住民参加 / 保全型まちづくり / 国際情報交換 / タイ : 台湾 : ベトナム : マレーシア / まちづくり / 大都市 / 多主体連携プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is on the process of historical urban conservation which involves local residents and community. Taking four historic districts in Asian large cities, namely Dadaocheng in Taipei, 36 guild streets in Hanoi, Yamate area in Yokohama, and George Town World Heritage Site in Penang, the followings were analyzed; the legal framework and projects/activities for historical environmental conservation, legal framework and project/activities where civic participation is secured, and the roles taken by stakeholders. The findings included the followings: the important factors for development of historic urban conservation; categories of important roles taken by the stakeholders; and the important factors for urban conservation process based on multi-actor partnerships are extracted. Finally, the importance of developing the civic participation and partnership scheme hand-in-hand with the status of citizens’ awareness is emphasized, referring to the experience of Yokohama.