Prevention of irreversible membrane fouling by novel biopolymer adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40515334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜ファウリング / 浄水処理 / 前処理 / 吸着材 / バイオポリマー / 吸着 / 膜分離 / 用排水処理 / 膜閉塞 / 多糖類 / 吸着剤
Research Abstract
Application of low pressure driven membranes (i.e., MF/UF) to drinking water treatment has been receiving a lot of attention and is already being practiced all over the world. The main drawback of this technology is membrane fouling, which is a major obstacle to widespread use of this technology throughout the world. In this study, we newly developed a "carbohydrate adsorbent" by using a plastic polymer having high affinity with hydrophilic organic matters and examined their performance.
A series of batch adsorption experiments showed high performance of the biopolymer adsorbent. It was clarified that the adsorbent have higher affinity for hydrophilic organic matter than for hydrophobic organic matter.
Pretreatment by adsorption of the raw water for membrane filtration 41% prevented the degree of the physically irreversible fouling.