Development of new simulation method for thermoelectric properties for nanomaterials and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yukihiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (30637244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 熱電変換 / 電気伝導 / ナノ材料 / シミュレータ / 波束ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
According to the social demand for developing the energy harvesting technologies, enhancement of thermoelectric performance of materials have been attracted much attention both for the fundamental science and device applications. In this study, we have developed a new simulation method for thermoelectric properties of materials and constructed a new simulator based on the theory we developed. Furthermore, we investigated the electronic transport properties on semiconducting carbon nanotubes with randomly distributed impurities and the influence of the electron-electron interaction onto the electronic transport on nanoscale structures with the use of the simulator.