Development of shift multiplexing recording system with spherical reference wave for holographic data storages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shuhei  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (10632606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホログラフィックデータストレージ / ストレージ / ホログラム / HDS / 光ディスク
Research Abstract
Holographic data storage is the next generation optical storage which can holds large capacity and high data transfer rate. In this study, shift multiplexing recording system with spherical reference wave is developed and evaluated. Shift multiplexing system has advantages that can simplify optical system. In the evaluation, shift selectivity of each axis of the three dimensions is investigated, and read/write procedure that utilize dynamic range of the photopolymer recording medium.is established.