Fatigue behavior of steel slit damper with various shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
JIAO Yu  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (40632493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋼製スリットダンパー / 疲労性能 / 繰り返し載荷実験 / 有限要素法解析 / エネルギー吸収能力 / 低サイクル疲労特性 / FEM解析
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to evaluate the low-cycle fatigue behavior of slit-dampers with different shapes. Cyclic loading tests of slit-dampers with various shapes were conducted. Eight series of different shaped slit-damper specimens (flexural yielding type) made of SN400B steel were tested during the experiment. Moreover, parametric study was carried out through FEM analysis, where the shape factors and loading histories were the parameters. Half-span of the damper strip were used as the analytical model in this study. It is found that the cumulative strain at the toe of the strips has strong correlation with the fatigue life of the damper. The effects of each shape parameter on the low-cycle fatigue behavior are evaluated based on the local strain history.