Basic study on the Temple complex and Constructing method of Khmer Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoko  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30548095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東南アジア建築 / クメール宗教建築 / 伽藍構成 / 造営手法 / アンコール王朝 / 施工手順 / 東南アジア / クメール / カンボジア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show the temple complex and constructing method of Khmer architecture.
Angkor Wat, erected at the beginning of the 12th century, is the Hindu temple of Khmer architecture. It is known as largest temple in Southeast Asia. In this temple, many buildings are on several steps of foundation. We call this a pyramid type temple. In this study, I focus on the pyramid type temple, and examined the relation among dimensional plan of each building and layout of temple based on the construction process and measurement system.