Fundamental study on characteristics of sediment movement at the bed surface layer composed of sediment mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Atsuko  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40362280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土砂動態 / 混合砂 / 流砂量 / 表層粒度 / 流砂問題 / 河床表層 / 混合粒径
Research Abstract
These days, 2-dimentional numerical simulation of depth-averaged flow and bed variation would be useful for river management. However, it is difficult to examine either sediment conditions at the surface or the substrate structure in detail because of problems in predicting sediment behavior in a real river. Furthermore, the attributes of mixed sediment transport vary depending on physical conditions, making it difficult to describe using numerical simulations. Therefore, two series of flume experiments were firstly conducted in order to examine sediment behavior through bed composed of two size of sand. These experiments and some simulation results indicated the important characteristics of fine and coarse sediment movement for prediction of math of sediment transport.