Development of the Unrestrained Human Motion Analysis and Gait Training Techniques including Trans-Femoral Amputee with the Prosthetic Limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70631935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉支援 / 臨床 / リハビリテーション / バイオメカトロニクス / 歩行分析 / 解析・評価 / 日常生活動作 / システム工学 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
Human gait motion analysis including trans-femoral amputee with the prosthetic limb was performed in the adaptable cases to various terrain conditions such as level, slant and stairs reflecting activities of daily living. Next, In addition to load condition, angular variation and energy consumption in each joint of the lower limb, quantitative gait evaluation indices that mean contributing rate of intersegmental coordination based on singular value decomposition were defined by elucidating phenomena from kinematic and kinetic perspectives. As a result of these applications to intercomparison of health subjects and trans-femoral amputee, unrestrained gait motion analysis technique with broad utility was developed.
Moreover, left and right translational disturbances were separately input to the human limb including trans-femoral amputee. Finally, gait training technique with objective indices for gait disability person was developed by considering interaction with each evaluation indices.