Studies of Reconstruction of the Shinden-Zukuri Through Poetry Contests and the Rites of Passage : Focusing on Rituals Conducted by Empresses and Princesses in the late Heian Period
Project/Area Number |
24860064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Mari 同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (60509032)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 寝殿造 / 装束 / 舗設 / 打出 / 歌合 / 御遊 / うつほ物語 / 女房 / 源氏物語 / 栄花物語 / 楽奏 / 女房装束 / 通過儀礼 / しつらい / 藤原頼通 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the construction of interior space of rituals conducted by empresses, princesses in the late Heian period, including the furnishing, decorations and women's costumes. In paticular, it focuses on poetry contents and music performances described in aristocrats' dairies and literature, such as Tale of Utsuho, Tale of Genji, and Tale of Eiga. The examination reveals that empresses, princesses and court ladies sit in the center (moya) and the surrounding area (hisashi) of the shinden-zukuri palaces, marking the ritual space with blinds (misu), screens (byobu), curtains (kicho), and uchi-ide costumes. The high-ranking male officials (kugyo) sit on the sourthern hisashi and corridors. Moreover, originally used as ornaments for empresses and court ladies' seating places, the uchi-ide also used in male officials' ritual spaces. This change shows the function of uchi-ide as interior decoration established during the time from late 11th century to 12th century.