Solid phase separation from molten slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hironari  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90604918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスラグ / リン / 比重分離 / 資源化 / 鉄鋼製錬
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reduce the amount of steelmaking slag, especially dephosphorization slag, and to recover valuable phosphorus from the slag. When discharged, the dephosphorization slag exists as phosphorous-enriched solid phases together with matrix liquid phases containing FeO. Because of these characteristics, centrifugation experiments of molten dephosphorization slag were carried out using a centrifugal separator combined with an electric furnace. Consequently, most of the phosphorous-enriched solid phases accumulated in the upper layer of the obtained low-basicity slag.