Development of nonlinear optical loop mirror using pulse trapping phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Eiji  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70633147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光スイッチ / 超短パルス光 / 光ファイバー
Research Abstract
The nonlinear optical loop mirror (NOLM) using a nonlinear fiber phenomenon of pulse trapping has been suggested. The NOLM consists of polarization maintaining fiber devices. In the experiment, all-optical switching using the NOLM has been demonstrated. Additionally, the input-output characteristics have been analyzed both experimentally and numerically. The NOLM using the pulse trapping phenomenon is useful for the ultrafast all-optical control technique.