Establishment of an experimental formula for determining evaporation coefficient based on resonant sound experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SHIGETO  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (80619867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蒸発 / 蒸発係数 / 相変化 / 凝縮係数 / 共鳴音波 / 分子気体力学 / 音波 / 共鳴現象
Research Abstract
This research project has been performed to determine the evaporation coefficient by sound resonant experiment and construct an experimental formula for determining evaporation coefficient. The results can be summarized as follows: (1) Determination of evaporation coefficient of water by sound resonant experiment between 295 K and 315 K, (2) Measurement of temperature dependence of evaporation coefficient, (3) Consideration of measurement error caused by temperature dependence of the sound source.