Clarification of mechanism of tiritum permeation through hydrophobic paints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
EDAO Yuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (70633858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトリチウム / 塗料 / コンクリート / 透過
Research Abstract
Behavior of tritium permeation through paint membranes was experimentally investigated for clarification of mechanism of tritium transfer through hydrophobic paints coated on a concrete material. From the results of measurement of tritium permeation rates, it was found that tritium permeated through epoxy and urethane paint membranes as the form of a HTO molecule, and that diffusion in their paints was the rate-determining step. The permeation rates through concrete materials coated with the paints were much slower than those through the paints only. Hence, resistance of tritium diffusion through interface between a concrete material and paint was clarified to be most effective in the overall tritium transfer process.