Measurement and evaluation of fragmentation cross-sections of intermediate energy heavy ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tatsuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 博士研究員 (20632847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重イオン / 核反応 / 断面積 / シミュレーション / 原子核 / 反応断面積 / 放射線輸送計算 / 核反応物理モデル / フラグメント / 放射線輸送計算コード / 核反応モデル
Research Abstract
Fragmentation cross-sections in the energy range from 10 to 1000 MeV/u of nuclei important for heavy ion therapy and manned space missions were measured. The cross-sections were measured in Pb(C,x), C(C,x) and C(Al,x) reactions as functions of reaction energy. In this study, novel methods to measure these cross-sections were developed and the measured cross-sections were used to benchmark radiation transport simulation code PHITS to improve its reaction models. The statistical multi-fragmentation model and revised quantum molecular dynamics model were implemented in this study.