Development of a new energy system model considering characteristics of power systems in detail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUTA Taisuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 協力研究員 (40635794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電力工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 蓄電デバイス / エネルギー全般
Research Abstract
A new energy system model considering technical characteristics of future power systems, where a large amount of generation from renewable energy sources is installed, was developed in this study. The model was designed by improving MARKAL (market allocation), which is the existing energy system model. A number of scenarios are analyzed by employing the new model.