Preparation of composite electrode for next generation secondary bateteries by SPS process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUDA ATSUSHI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (30635321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全固体電池 / リチウム-硫黄二次電池 / 固体電解質 / 通電焼結法 / 放電プラズマ焼結法 / カーボン / 硫黄 / 電池 / 電解液 / 放電プラズマ / リチウム-硫黄二次電池
Research Abstract
The development of carbon-sulfur composite is important for lithium-sulfur secondary batteries. In this study, carbons for lithium-sulfur batteries were prepared using SPS apparatus. The carbon-sulfur composite electrodes were prepared by a mechanical milling process. The composite prepared by long time milling shows the reversible capacity of ca. 500 mAh g-1. The sulfur component of the composite was hardly soluble into the ether-based electrolyte. The composite electrodes for all-solid-state batteries were prepared by the mechanical milling of the mixture of sulfur, carbon, and solid electrolytes.