Transcriptome analysis of phenotypic plasticity in the Hokkaido salamander
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 博士研究員 (60632635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 生態発生学 / 表現型可塑性 / 両生類 / 個体群生態学 / サンショウウオ / RNA-seq / 捕食者・被食者
Research Abstract
Amphibians display flexible phenotypes depending on environmental conditions. Larvae of the Hokkaido salamander, Hynobius retardatus, exhibit two distinct morphs, "attack morphs" and "defense morphs", as an inducible phenotypic response to prey and predators, respectively. The presence of their prey, Rana pirica tadpoles, induces a broad-headed attack morph. The presence of predatory dragonfly nymphs (Aeshna nigroflava) induces a defense morph, characterized by enlarged external gills and a high tail. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying these phenotypic changes have yet to be elucidated. To reveal the landscape of molecular mechanisms underlying these inducible plastic morphs, we carried out a de novo transcriptome analysis of Hokkaido salamander larvae. We extracted and sequenced RNAs from the sampled tissues. Then, we compared the obtained reads and contigs of the treatment samples and identified differentially expressed genes.