Project/Area Number |
24870004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIKAWA Ryoma 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (40627634)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 葉緑体 / ゲノム / 進化 / 細胞内共生 / 葉緑体置換 / ゲノム進化 / 分子系統解析 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, in order to retrace origin and evolution of plastids in the green colored dinoflagellate Lepidodinium, its plastid genome was sequenced. Nearly complete sequence of the plastid genome was obtained by the next generation sequencing analysis. Phylogenetic analysis with a large plastid gene dataset and comparative genomics revealed that the Lepidodinium plastids are derived from a green alga closely related to Pedinophyceae and drastic genome rearrangement has been occurred after the plastid acquisition.