Regulation of Rubisco operon in red algal lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINODA Ayumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10597280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルビスコ / 紅藻 / YCf30 / 葉緑体 / 転写制御 / Ycf30 / 光合成 / CO2 / 光 / 進化 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
During evolution, ancestral plastids arose from a single endosymbiosis and have lost their autonomy through integration into the eukaryotic cell. However, a transcription factor, Ycf30 is retained in currently known plastid genomes of red algal and Glaucophyte lineages. Previously, we suggested transcriptional activation model of Rubisco operon by Ycf30 through sensing of photosynthetic metabolites in response to the environmental changes.
In this report, to test the model in vivo, we analyzed metabolites in response to the environmental changes. During the shift from high CO2 condition to air condition, 3-PGA and RuBP were specially accumulated. This result is agreed with the model suggested previously. Ycf30 senses the change in the accumulations of photosynthetic metabolites and activates the transcription of Rubisco operon in response to the environmental changes. Red algal plastidial transcription factors represent the last relics of the autonomy of the ancestral plastid.