Project/Area Number |
24870007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Shinji 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50634284)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | キスペプチン / in situ hybridization / パッチクランプ / トランスジェニック / ノックアウト / 神経内分泌 / 神経ペプチド / メダカ / イソトシン / バソトシン / 電気生理 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to unveil the novel neuronal circuits that are regulated by kisspeptin neurons in vertebrates, I visualized kisspeptin receptor-expressing neurons with GFP, and performed RNAseq of GFP positive neurons in medaka. It was shown that the peptidergic neurons that are suggested to be involved in feeding behavior and homeostasis are expressing kisspeptin receptor. These suggestion were finally confirmed by double labeling of GFP and mRNA of a certain neurotransmitter by in situ hybridization. Following electrophysiological examination showed that kisspepitn synthetic peptide depolarize these kisspeptin receptor expressing neurons. As peptidergic neurons such as isotocin and vasotocin neurons were shown to express kisspeptin receptor, knockout medaka lines of these transmitters by using TALEN technology. Further examination of these neural circuits will be examined by more detailed electrophysiology utilizing the generated knockout and transgenic medaka lines.