Effect of placental serotonin exposure on lipid metabolism of skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KONNO Toshihiro  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60568260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 脂質代謝 / 胎盤 / セロトニン
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscles are composed of muscle fibers, which are classified into red muscle fibers and white muscle fibers, depending upon their energy metabolisms. The red muscle fibers utilize fat as an energy source, while the white muscle fibers utilize glucose. The composition of muscle fiber types determines the muscle's metabolic property. Differentiation of immature fibers require proper innervation. In mice, placenta contributes to the fetal serotonin nerve development an an external source of serotonin. In this study, we investigated the effect of placental serotonin on the neonatal growth and the composition of muscle fiber types. The inhibition of placental serotonin synthesis did not affect on the neonatal growth. Also, the muscle fiber composition did not differ between pups from control and serotonin synthesis inhibition groups. Our results indicated that the placental serotonin had only limited effect in determination of metabolic property of skeletal muscles.