Evolution and origin of diversification in ectomycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirotoshi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10635494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords菌根 / 菌類 / 共生 / 進化 / DNA / 多様性 / 植物 / 共進化 / 熱帯
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to improve the resolution of molecular phylogenetic inference of ectomycorrhizal fungi, which are important plant symbionts. In the previous studies, molecular phylogenetic analyses of ectomycorrhizal fungi were performed based on the nucleotide sequences of a few genes, and thus it remains an important challenge to increase the number of genes used for inferring the phylogeny of these fungi and thereby improve the resolution of phylogenetic inference. In this study, 96 pairs of PCR primers by which single copy genes of ectomycorrhizal fungi can be amplified were designed, and high-throughput analysis for sequencing these genes using the next generation sequencer were developed.