Developing methodologies for developmental genetics of an appendicularian, Oikopleura dioica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Takeshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30632103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオタマボヤ / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子導入 / RNA seq / 近交系 / 発生遺伝学 / トランスジェニック / 遺伝子発現 / 発生 / ヌクレアーゼ
Research Abstract
A planktonic tunicate, Oikopleura dioica, is a candidate model organism to understand mechanisms of chordate development. It has the short life cycle of only five days and consists of small number of cells. In this study, I aimed to establish molecular and genetic approaches using this simple chordate. First, I tried transposon-mediated transgenesis of O. dioica. My analyses identified three transposons of which exogenous transposase mRNAs are translated to proteins and localize to the nucleus of early embryos. Second, I cloned several cDNAs from Japanese O. dioica. They include testis-specific histones and homologues of proteins that regulate cell polarizing and axis formation in other model organisms. Furthermore, to characterize all mRNA transcripts in unfertilized eggs and larvae, RNA seq analysis was performed. Third, inbreeding over 10 generations was carried out to establish inbred line.