Analysis of heavy metal stress sensing system in Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Kota  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80632504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重金属 / ストレス応答 / シグナル伝達 / 重金属ストレス / MAPK経路 / セロトニン / 線虫 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Heavy metals are important environmental pollutants and have been known to induce various damages in vivo and in vitro through the different mechanisms including the overproduction of reactive oxygen species. Organisms might have the environmental stress adaptation mechanisms (stress sensing, signaling, and response) for the survival against the exposure to heavy metals. In the present study, we examined the molecular mechanisms responsible for the stress adaptation following exposure to copper and cadmium. We found that the neuronal transmitter serotonin functions as a copper stress sensor in Caenorhabditis elegans. We also revealed that PI3K/Akt signaling pathway plays a role in the cell survival via regulation of expression or activity of some transcription factors including FOXO3a and ATF4 in human renal proximal tubular cells exposed to cadmium.