Characterization of condensin-mediated DNA damage response in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takuya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (40637691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / コンデンシンII / 染色体配置 / DNA損傷 / コンデンシン / オーロラキナーゼ
Research Abstract
A plant chromosomal protein complex, condensin II, is known to function in alleviating DNA damage. However, it is still unclear that how condensin II acts in DNA damage response. To reveal the detailed function of condensin II in the alleviation of DNA damage, we characterized Arabidopsis condensin II mutants. As a result, it was found that Arabidopsis condensin II is unlikely to be required for the DNA damage repair but functions in the high compaction of genome-wide chromatin. These findings indicate that Arabidopsis condensin II is considered to physically protect DNA through the high compaction of chromatin.