Neural mechanisms underlying nestmate recognition of the ant Camponotus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hidehiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90535139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / クロオオアリ / 巣仲間識別 / 錐状感覚子 / 触角葉 / 糸球体 / キノコ体 / 嗅覚 / 巣仲間認識 / 体表炭化水素
Research Abstract
Ants have highly elaborate pheromonal communication systems to maintain a complex society. Cuticular hydrocarbons (CHCs) found on the cuticle surface, play critical roles for nestmate recognition. It have been suggested that the ant, Camponotus japonicus, detects the colony-specific CHC profile by directly contacting another ant with their antennal basiconic sensilla. Here, we found that the ant can recognize nestmate by volatilized extracts derived from the cuticle surface. This result suggests that the ants recognize nestmate using olfactory cues. Therefore, we performed extracellular recordings from sensory neurons in a basiconic sensillum, and found that each sensillum responded varied olfactory molecules. In the ants, sensory information received by basiconic sensilla is processed in specific brain regions. Finally, to reveal the brain evolution of social insects, we developed immunostainings and compared brain structures among many hymenopteran insects.