Structural and functional analysis of a novel iron-sulpfur protein involved in the intracellular assembly of light-harvesting antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24870030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshinori  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 助教 (10628548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄硫黄タンパク質 / 光合成 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the molecular mechanism of the intracellular assembly of supramolecular complex. Especially, we studied the structure and function of the protein, involved in the assembly of cyanobacterial light harvesting antennae complex on the thylakoid membrane. We constructed cyanobacterial Ycf34 expression plasmids and purified those proteins. We found the expressed Ycf34 holds iron-sulfur cluster in the protein. The mutation analysis indicated that each of five cysteine residues of Ycf34 involved in the holding of iron-sulfur cluster in the protein.